Image

Bio products development

Image

Bio product development : Organic is part of our DNA. Our certified organic product are approved by independent bodies that guarantee that our formulas comply with the strict specifications of organic products, from raw materials to finished products.

  • Most of our product range is made in France
  • We reduce all unnecessary packaging and re-use packaging boxes
  • We do not print cash receipts in our stores
  • We supply green electricity
  • We are opposed to animal testing

Our mission is to make organic products accessible to everyone. To achieve this, we reduce all marketing costs : no competition, no advertising… We offer fair prices. Every day, unconditionally, to everyone.

And because we want to do more:

Our products are widely distributed : on our website, in town and shopping centres, at independent retailers… We adapt to our customers´consumption habits. Tanka Group creates every opportunity to feel well-being. Responsible well-being, with respect for oneself, others and the environment.

Legacy cream is known for its toning, regenerating, restructuring, antioxidant and repairing properties. It promotes hydration and elasticity of the skin

Legacy Vanille

COMPOSITION AND BENEFITS

Shea Butter

Image

Shea butter is very appreciated by dry and dehydrated skins that it nourishes and moisturizes effectively by leaving a protective film on the surface of the skin. This butter protects from external aggressions such as wind, sun or cold and can be used in prevention or after sunbathing. Soothing, healing and repairing, it is also suitable for fragile, sensitive and irritated skin as well as for children's skin. It helps fight against skin aging while softening your skin.

Shea Butter skin benefits

Moisturizing
the lipidic part of the butter, constituting the great majority of this product, enables him to pass easily the cutaneous barrier and to maintain hydrated the higher layer of the skin, effectively and durably.

Healing softening
thanks to the resinous esters which compose it, the shea Butter makes it possible to soften the skin. Indeed, by passing through the cutaneous barrier, the Shea butter will nourish the skin and will soften it, to make it less sensitive to the external aggressions.

Protector of the skin
used in prevention or after sunbathing, Shea butter helps protect the skin against UV rays and environmental aggressions. It is thanks to a variety of unsaponifiables, including karitene, that the butter allows this action.

Anti-oxidant, cellular regenerating
The vitamin E present in this butter has an important antioxidant role. This vitamin will bring energy necessary to the metabolism to produce cells in great number, thus supporting the cicatrization and the cellular renewal.

Anti-inflammatory
It contains a high rate of unsaponifiable matter, composed mainly by triterpenic alcohols. Lupeol and beta-amyrin are known for their anti-inflammatory properties.

Penetrating
Shea butter is rapidly absorbed by the epidermis.

Vanilla Bean Extract

Image

Vanilla bean extract, also known as vanilla planifolia fruit extract, is an excellent source of antioxidants that help protect and counteract environmental stresses on the skin that would lead to free radical damage. Specifically, vanilla extract contains a chemical called vanillin, a polyphenol, which has powerful antioxidant properties.

Vanilla bean extract skin benefits

Combined with its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, vanilla extract serves as a skin soothing agent that improves the appearance of your complexion, helps calm irritated skin and reduces skin infections while improving wound healing.

Its antibacterial properties help clean the skin, making it an excellent source for treating acne and reducing the signs of pimples and breakouts. These antioxidants help prevent free radical damage to the skin, which helps slow the signs of aging by reducing fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. Vanilla extract is known for its ability to heal burns and cuts. Vanilla extract will promote skin health due to the abundance of B vitamins it contains.

Apple extract

Image

Apple fruit extract offers several benefits for the skin. In fact, this ingredient has moisturizing, antibacterial and smoothing properties. In addition, it provides a gentle exfoliation that helps to brighten the skin.

Apple extract skin benefits

Active apple extract contains a combination of compounds with moisturizing and anti-oxidant properties. It contains sugars, numerous vitamins (B1, B2, PP, B5, B6, B9, E and C) and fruit acids mainly malic acid which is both a moisturizing and anti-oxidant agent. The apple extract also has a strong antioxidant power due to the combination of certain vitamins E and C, and the presence of polyphenols (quercetin, catechin, epicatechin). Thanks to its moisturizing, softening and anti-aging properties, it refines, restores elasticity and rejuvenates the skin. This makes it an ideal extract to treat dry, mature and moisture-deficient skin.

It can be incorporated into radiant face masks as well as in the creation of quality moisturizing, rejuvenating anti-aging cosmetic formulations.

Raspberry extract

Image

The raspberry is integrated in the formula of many natural cosmetic products, in particular in the form of pulp extract or raspberry seed oil.

Raspberry extract skin benefits

It is recognized as having many virtues for the skin:

Anti-wrinkle, antioxidant: thanks to the high levels of vitamin E, gallic acid and carotenoids, raspberry seed oil is known to stimulate cell renewal and help fight skin aging.

Repairing and healing: it participates in the formation of the skin's cell membranes.

Toning: the antioxidants responsible for the red color of the fruit (anthocyanins) are known to improve the elasticity and density of the epidermis.

Soothing: the omega-3 that it contains acts by reinforcing the resistance of the small blood vessels thus allowing to calm the irritations.

Nourishing: its light texture enables it to penetrate the skin quickly without leaving an oily film.

Peach leaf extract

Image

Highly concentrated in sugars and acids, peaches are prized in cosmetics for their softening and moisturizing properties.

Peach leaf extract skin benefits

Considered to be very nutritious thanks to their vitamins and minerals, they are also known for their smoothing and softening effect, making them a must for skin care products intended for irritated or inflamed skin. Peaches are also known for their repairing, cleansing and detoxifying properties.

Rice Starch

Image

The starch has softening and alleviating virtues, making it possible to calm irritations and itchings of the dry, weakened, sensitive skins and prone to the desquamation and the pruritus. The rice starch is in particular ideal for the infants, to protect its skin.

The starch that rice water contains allows it to reduce the irritations linked to eczema. And thanks to the B3 vitamins, it has healing properties. It can also be used as a cleanser. The rice water cleans the skin without attacking it, removes the impurities and eliminates the excess of sebum present on the epidermis

Rice Starch skin benefits

Rice Starch is the ideal ally for a supple and moisturized skin. Its high concentration of antioxidants, vitamin B, folic acid, iron, zinc, potassium and magnesium makes it a perfect lotion for the skin and body.

Sesame oil

Image

Sesame oil acts as a natural cleanser for your skin and aids in the removal of accumulated sebum, dead skin, dirt, other pollutants and oil-soluble toxins from your skin pores gently. This, in turn, brightens your skin tone and makes your skin supple and smooth

Sesame oil skin benefits

Sesame oil has multiple virtues for oily, dry, sensitive or mature skin.

Nourishes and maintains hydration: rich in linoleic acid [Omega 6], lecithin and sesamolin, this oil helps the skin to nourish itself and avoid skin dryness. The oil will also help to maintain the good hydration of the epidermis.

Regenerates and softens: rich in vitamins E and A, sesame oil prevents skin aging and regenerates skin cells without leaving a greasy film. It restores suppleness to mature skin.

Calms and protects: the sesame oil is ideal for the sensitive skins. It calms and relieves irritations, while maintaining the good hydration of the skin.

Heals and regulates sebum production: non-comedogenic, it regulates sebum production and helps to erase scars caused by acne.

The Eternal cream is a night cream, known for its antioxidant, moisturizing and regenerating properties, it brings softness to the skin and firmness. This cream is formulated without essential oil.

Eternal Vanille

COMPOSITION AND BENEFITS

Shea Butter

Image

Shea butter is very appreciated by dry and dehydrated skins that it nourishes and moisturizes effectively by leaving a protective film on the surface of the skin. This butter protects from external aggressions such as wind, sun or cold and can be used in prevention or after sunbathing. Soothing, healing and repairing, it is also suitable for fragile, sensitive and irritated skin as well as for children's skin. It helps fight against skin aging while softening your skin.

Shea Butter skin benefits

Shea butter has the ability to reduce what is known as transepidermal water loss and therefore deeply moisturize the skin by retaining natural moisture and protecting it from dehydration. It has a semi-solid, creamy consistency that absorbs quickly, and can be used as a moisturizer alone or as an active ingredient in expertly formulated skin care products.

Softens skin Shea butter is an excellent nourisher and is able to penetrate rough skin on hands and feet to increase moisture retention and reduce dehydration. It can thus be used to relieve skin discomforts such as dry and cracked feet.

Relieves eczema and lack of moisture Shea butter contains cinnamic esters of triterpene alcohols which are known for their anti-inflammatory properties. These properties make shea butter a useful topical treatment for conditions such as dermatitis and eczema, which are characterized by inflammation of the skin. In addition, the moisturizing properties of shea butter are long-lasting and can soothe dry, irritated skin.

Soothes skin in rashes As mentioned above, shea butter contains ingredients with powerful anti-inflammatory properties, which can help heal and soothe inflamed and irritated skin, making it a treatment of choice for a range of skin rashes, including contact dermatitis and conditions such as eczema.

Treats blemishes and acne Shea butter's anti-inflammatory properties can help reduce inflammation and redness of the skin and alleviate conditions such as acne. Rich in vitamin A, shea butter promotes healing and disinfection of the skin, further reducing blemishes and irritation. It mimics the oils produced by the skin's sebaceous glands and does not clog pores, but rather strengthens the natural skin barrier and reduces irritation and redness due to dryness or external factors.

Delays the signs of aging Shea butter is known to protect against photoaging and the erythematous effects of UVA/UVB, i.e., aging, redness and irritation induced by UV damage. The vitamin E, vitamin A and allantoin present in shea butter help soften the skin and promote cell regeneration. In addition, the triterpenes present in the unsaponifiable fraction have been shown to inactivate certain enzymes that break down collagen, thus stimulating collagen and preserving the skin's vitality.

Soothes the skin in case of sunburn and protects against sun damage Cinnamic esters of triterpenic alcohols present in the unsaponifiable fraction of shea butter are known to absorb UVB rays (250-300 nm). The sun protection factor (SPF) of shea butter is about 3-4, so it is important to note that it is not sufficient on its own for sun protection. However, when used in combination with other sunscreens, shea butter is a good booster that hydrates and soothes the skin. Its vitamin E content can also serve as an anti-free radical and eliminate radicals before they can damage the skin or accelerate its aging in response to sun exposure.

Promotes healing of various skin conditions Shea butter is rich in vitamin A and effectively promotes the disinfection and healing of various skin conditions, from insect bites and small wounds to frostbite, chapped skin and poison ivy. The various fats in shea butter can help rejuvenate and strengthen the skin barrier to soothe the skin and protect it from irritation.

Alleviates and prevents stretch marks during pregnancy Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer and emollient, and thanks to its high content of various fats and vitamins, it helps you maintain skin health and elasticity. Therefore, it can be used to prevent and reduce stretch marks.

Softens and reduces scar tissue Shea butter's exceptional moisturizing and healing properties, found in its fatty acids and unsaponifiable fraction, have also been shown to soften and reduce scar tissue. It appears that shea butter has a dual action. First, ingredients such as vitamin E moisturize and soothe the skin, leading to a reduction in inflammation and redness. Second, the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredients in the butter block the inflammatory pathways that lead to the excessive skin formation or hyperpigmentation sometimes seen in scars.

Vanilla Bean Extract

Image

In the form of natural aromatic extracts or oil infusions, vanilla is a powerful antioxidant!

It is rich in polyphenols that regenerate tissues and protect the skin from free radicals responsible for skin aging. It is therefore no coincidence that we find anti-aging products enriched with vanilla. It is very appreciated by mature skin.

Vanilla bean extract, also known as vanilla planifolia fruit extract, is an excellent source of antioxidants that help protect and counteract environmental stresses on the skin that would lead to free radical damage. Specifically, vanilla extract contains a chemical called vanillin, a polyphenol, which has powerful antioxidant properties.

Vanilla bean extract skin benefits

Combined with its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, vanilla extract serves as a skin soothing agent that improves the appearance of your complexion, helps calm irritated skin and reduces skin infections while improving wound healing.

Its antibacterial properties help clean the skin, making it an excellent source for treating acne and reducing the signs of pimples and breakouts. These antioxidants help prevent free radical damage to the skin, which helps slow the signs of aging by reducing fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. Vanilla extract is known for its ability to heal burns and cuts. Vanilla extract will promote skin health due to the abundance of B vitamins it contains.

Sesame oil

Image

Sesame, symbol of fertility in China and symbol of purification in India, is the source of an oil with unsuspected virtues.

Sesame is a small seed from the eponymous plant. According to studies, the plant originated in ancient Mesopotamia, 3500 years ago. It would thus be of African origin, and would have been later imported in Asia and in India. It would be one of the first oleaginous plants from which oil was extracted. Sesame oil comes from the seeds of the plant. This vegetable oil is widely used in Ayurveda and in Chinese medicine.

Sesame oil acts as a natural cleanser for your skin and aids in the removal of accumulated sebum, dead skin, dirt, other pollutants and oil-soluble toxins from your skin pores gently. This, in turn, brightens your skin tone and makes your skin supple and smooth

Coming from an oleaginous plant, sesame oil is rich in fatty acids, including:

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids: 39% to 42% oleic acid.
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids: 39% to 41% linoleic acid.
  • Saturated fatty acids:
  • 8% to 10% palmitic acid.
  • 4% to 5% stearic acid.

In addition to fatty acids, sesame oil also contains about 2% of unsaponifiable matter:

  • Vitamins E and B.
  • Sesamin.
  • Sesamol.
  • Sesaminol.
  • Lecithin.
  • Selenium.
  • Phytosterol.
Sesame oil skin benefits

Sesame oil has multiple virtues for oily, dry, sensitive or mature skin.

Nourishes and maintains hydration: rich in linoleic acid [Omega 6], lecithin and sesamolin, this oil helps the skin to nourish itself and avoid skin dryness. The oil will also help to maintain the good hydration of the epidermis.

Regenerates and softens: rich in vitamins E and A, sesame oil prevents skin aging and regenerates skin cells without leaving a greasy film. It restores suppleness to mature skin.

Calms and protects: the sesame oil is ideal for the sensitive skins. It calms and relieves irritations, while maintaining the good hydration of the skin.

Heals and regulates sebum production: non-comedogenic, it regulates sebum production and helps to erase scars caused by acne.

Icon For Arrow-up